Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website klik.ch and for your interest in our foundation.

The protection of your personal data, such as date of birth, name, telephone number, address, etc., is important to us.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the processing of your personal data that we collect from you when you visit our site. Our data protection practices are in accordance with the legal regulations of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The following data protection declaration serves to fulfil the information obligations arising from the FADP and the GDPR. These can be found, for example, in Art. 19 ff. FADP as well as Art. 13 ff. of the GDPR.


Owner or responsible person

The controller within the meaning of Art. 5 let. j FADP or Art. 4 no. 7 GDPR is the person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. The controller pursuant to Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR is also the recipient of the personal data within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 9 GDPR. Any third party recipient shall be identified separately.

With regard to our website, the owner or responsible person is:

Stiftung Klimaschutz und CO2‐Kompensation KliK Streulistrasse 19
8032 Zurich
Switzerland
E-mail: info@klik.ch
Tel: +41442246000


Contact details of the person responsible for data protection (FADP) or the data protection officer (GDPR)

We have appointed a data protection advisor in accordance with Art. 10 FADP. This person also complies with the requirements of a data protection officer pursuant to Art. 37 GDPR. You can reach this person under the following contact details:

Flavio Audino
Streulistrasse 19
8032 Zurich
Switzerland
E-mail: flavio.audino@klik.ch


Provision of the website and creation of log files

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the device (e.g. computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.) used to access it.

What personal data is collected and to what extent is it processed?

(1) Information about the browser type and version used; (2) The operating system of the retrieval device;
(3) Host name of the accessing computer;
(4) The IP address of the retrieval device;
(5) Date and time of access;
(6) Websites and resources (images, files, other page content) accessed on our website;
(7) Websites from which the user's system accessed our website (referrer tracking);
(8) Message whether the retrieval was successful;
(9) Amount of data transmitted

This data is stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with the personal data of a specific user, so that individual site visitors cannot be identified.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Personal data is processed in accordance with the principle of legality (Art. 6 para. 1 FADP) and the principle of good faith (Art. 6 para. 2 FADP or Art. 2 CC) as well as Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest).

Purpose of data processing

The temporary (automated) storage of data is necessary for the course of a website visit in order to enable delivery of the website. The storage and processing of personal data is also carried out to maintain the compatibility of our website for as many visitors as possible and to combat abuse and eliminate malfunctions. For this purpose, it is necessary to log the technical data of the accessing computer in order to be able to react as early as possible to display errors, attacks on our IT systems and/or errors in the functionality of our website. In addition, we use the data to optimise the website and to generally ensure the security of our information technology systems.

Duration of storage

The deletion of the aforementioned technical data takes place as soon as they are no longer required to ensure the compatibility of the website for all visitors, but no later than 3 months after accessing our website.

Possibility of restriction, objection, correction and deletion

You may at any time request the restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR or object to processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR as well as request the correction or deletion of data pursuant to Art. 16 or 17 GDPR. You can find out which rights you have and how to exercise them in the lower section of this privacy policy.


Special functions of the website

Our site offers you various functions, during the use of which personal data is collected, processed and stored by us. We explain below what happens to this data:

Login area / Registration

  • Scope of personal data processing and personal data collected

The registration and login details you have entered with us or have been provided to you.

  • Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Personal data is processed in accordance with the principle of legality (Art. 6 para. 1 FADP) and the principle of good faith (Art. 6 para. 2 FADP or Art. 2 CC) as well as Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b FADP (implementation of (pre)contractual measures).

  • Purpose of data processing

You have the option of using a separate login area on our website. In order for us to check your authorisation to use the protected area or the protected documents, you must enter your login data (e-mail or user name and password) in the corresponding form. If required, we can send you your login data or the option to reset the password by e-mail on request.

  • Duration of storage

The data collected will be stored for as long as you maintain a user account with us.

  • Possibility of restriction, objection, correction and deletion

You may at any time request the restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR or object to processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR as well as request the correction or deletion of data pursuant to Art. 16 or 17 GDPR. You can find out which rights you have and how to exercise them in the lower section of this privacy policy.

  • Necessity of providing personal data

Certain pages and their contents are not publicly accessible. Via the login area on our site, certain users can gain access to the protected area. The use of the content protected by the login area is not possible without entering personal data. If you wish to use our login area, you must fill in the fields marked as mandatory (user name and password). The entry of the data requires the existence of a user account. Registration is not possible if the data you have entered is incorrect. If the data you enter is incorrect or not entered at all, the protected area cannot be used. However, the rest of the site can still be used without a login.

Newsletter registration form

  • What personal data is collected and to what extent is it processed?

By registering for the newsletter on our website, we receive the e-mail address entered by you in the registration field and, if applicable, further contact data, provided that you communicate this to us via the newsletter registration form.

  • Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Personal data is processed in accordance with the principle of legality (Art. 6 para. 1 FADP) and the principle of good faith (Art. 6 para. 2 FADP or Art. 2 CC) as well as Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a FADP (consent through unambiguous confirmatory action or conduct).

  • Purpose of data processing

The data recorded in the registration mask of our newsletter will be used by us exclusively for sending our newsletter, in which we inform you about all our services and our news. After registration, we will send you a confirmation e-mail containing a link that you must click to complete the registration for our newsletter (double opt-in). By doing so, you give your consent to data processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 6 FADP.

  • Duration of storage

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link, which is also included in every newsletter. Your data will be deleted by us immediately after unsubscribing, provided that there are no legal retention obligations. Likewise, your data will be deleted by us immediately in the event that your subscription is not completed. We reserve the right to delete without giving reasons and without prior or subsequent information.

  • Possibility of restriction, objection, correction and deletion

You may at any time request the restriction of processing pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR or object to processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR as well as request the correction or deletion of data pursuant to Art. 16 or 17 GDPR. You can find out which rights you have and how to exercise them in the lower section of this privacy policy.

  • Necessity of providing personal data

If you would like to use our newsletter, you must fill in the fields marked as mandatory and confirm your e-mail address by clicking on the double opt-in link. The newsletter registration details are necessary in order to be able to make use of the newsletter offer. The information is used exclusively for sending our newsletter. If you do not fill in the mandatory fields, we will not be able to provide you with our newsletter service.


Disclosure of information to third parties

Personal data is processed in accordance with the principle of legality (Art. 6 para. 1 FADP) and the principle of good faith (Art. 6 para. 2 FADP and Art. 2 CC).

The disclosure of information to third parties depends on the scope of the activities or offers of our website or our business model described below.

As a matter of principle, we only keep your information for as long as necessary and treat it confidentially. Exceptions to this are the transfer of personal data to debt collection service providers, to public bodies and authorities and to private individuals, who have a right to it due to legal regulations, court decisions or official orders as well as the transfer to authorities for the purpose of initiating legal proceedings or for law enforcement purposes if our legally protected rights are attacked.


Statistical analysis of visits to this website - Webtracker

We collect, process and store the following data when this website or individual files on the website are accessed: IP address, website from which the file was accessed, name of the file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred and report on the success of the access (so-called web log). We use this access data exclusively in non-personalised form for the continuous improvement of our website and for statistical purposes.

Any personal data is processed in accordance with the principle of legality (Art. 6 para. 1 FADP) and the principle of good faith (Art. 6 para. 2 FADP and Art. 2 CC). We also use the following web trackers to evaluate visits to this website:

  • Custom Audiences

We use on our site the service Custom Audiences of the company Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, 2 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: impressum-support@support.facebook.com, website: http://facebook.com/. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries. You can find the list of countries in Switzerland and further information at the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html. Personal data is also transferred to the U.S. With regard to the transfer of personal data to the U.S., there is an adequacy decision on the EU-US Data Privacy Framework of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art. 45 of the GDPR (hereinafter: DPF - https://commission.europa.eu/document/fa09cbad-dd7d-4684-ae60-be03fcb0fddf_en ). The operator of the service is certified under the DPF, so that the usual level of protection of the GDPR applies to the transfer.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 31 para. 2 FADP and pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have given on our website.

Facebook Custom Audience is an advertising tool from Facebook that can be used to run targeted advertising campaigns to page visitors.

You can access the parent company's certification under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC.

You can revoke your consent at any time. You will find more information on revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

  • Facebook Connect

We use on our site the service Facebook Connect of the company Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, 2 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: impressum-support@support.facebook.com, website: http://www.facebook.com/. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries. You can find the list of countries in Switzerland and further information at the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html. Personal data is also transferred to the U.S. With regard to the transfer of personal data to the U.S., there is an adequacy decision on the EU-US Data Privacy Framework of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art. 45 of the GDPR (hereinafter: DPF - https://commission.europa.eu/document/fa09cbad-dd7d-4684-ae60-be03fcb0fddf_en ). The operator of the service is certified under the DPF, so that the usual level of protection of the GDPR applies to the transfer.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 31 para. 2 FADP and pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have given on our website.

Via Facebook Connect, users can use their Facebook profile to simplify logging in to other web services.

You can access the certification under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC.

You can revoke your consent at any time. You will find more information on revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

  • Google

We use on our site the service Google of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries. You can find the list of countries in Switzerland and further information at the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und- wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html. Personal data is also transferred to the U.S. With regard to the transfer of personal data to the U.S., there is an adequacy decision on the EU-US Data Privacy Framework of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art. 45 of the GDPR (hereinafter: DPF - https://commission.europa.eu/document/fa09cbad-dd7d- 4684-ae60-be03fcb0fddf_en ). The operator of the service is certified under the DPF, so that the usual level of protection of the GDPR applies to the transfer.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 31 para. 2 FADP and pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have given on our website.

We use Google in order to be able to load further services from Google on the website. The service is used to provide further Google services, such as the data processing required for the provision of streams and fonts and relevant Google search content. It is technically required in order to be able to exchange the site visitor's information already available to Google between the Google services and to be able to provide the site visitor with individual content adapted to his or her Google account.

For the processing itself, the service or we collect the following data: Background data stored in the Google user account or at other Google services about the page visitor, background data for the provision of Google services such as streaming data or advertising data, data about the page user's use of Google search, details of the terminal device used, the IP address and the user's browser and other data from Google services for the provision of Google services related to our website.

If the service is activated on our website, our website establishes a connection to the servers of Google Ireland Limited and transfers the required data. As part of the order processing, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States. when using the Google service on our website, Google may transmit and process information from other Google services in order to provide background services for the display and data processing of the services provided by Google. For this purpose, data may also be transferred to the Google services Google Apis, Doubleclick, Google Cloud, and Google Ads and Google Fonts in accordance with the Google privacy policy. You can access the certification under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

You can revoke your consent at any time. You will find more information on revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

  • Google Ads

We use on our site the service Google Ads of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries. You can find the list of countries in Switzerland and further information at the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und- wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html. Personal data is also transferred to the U.S. With regard to the transfer of personal data to the U.S., there is an adequacy decision on the EU-US Data Privacy Framework of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art. 45 of the GDPR (hereinafter: DPF - https://commission.europa.eu/document/fa09cbad-dd7d- 4684-ae60-be03fcb0fddf_en ). The operator of the service is certified under the DPF, so that the usual level of protection of the GDPR applies to the transfer.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 31 para. 2 FADP and pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have given on our website.

Google Ads is an advertising system that allows us to place advertisements on external websites on the Internet to inform our customers about our services. Google Ads displays advertisements on external websites that are individually tailored to our clientele and lead to our website according to parameters set by us. If the site visitor clicks on the Google Ads advertisement, he or she is taken to our website. In order to be able to measure the Google Ads advertisements in terms of their success and remuneration, Google Ads carries out a measurement of the success of the advertising measure when our website is called up. our website processes the data provided by Google Ads in order to be able to analyse and improve our advertising measures and to calculate any remuneration that may be due.

For the processing itself, the service or we collect the following data: Data on page visitors' advertising interests, page visitors' interactions with advertisements related to our website, data on the visit to our website by page visitors who have previously clicked on Google Ads advertisements and arrived at our website, data on the terminal device used, the IP address and the user's browser and further data from Google services for the provision and refinement of Google advertisements related to our website.

if the service is activated on our website, our website establishes a connection to the servers of Google Ireland Limited and transfers the required data. As part of the order processing, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States. when Google Ads are used on our website, Google may transmit and process information from other Google services in order to provide background services for the improvement and individualisation of Google advertising. For this purpose, data may also be processed by other Google services such as Google Apis, Google Cloud, Google Ads, Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Google Marketing Platform and Google Fonts in accordance with the Google privacy policy under Google's own responsibility under data protection law. You can access the certification under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

You can revoke your consent at any time. You will find more information on revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

  • Google Analytics

Scope of the processing of personal data

On our site we use the web tracking service of the company Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, email: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/ (hereinafter: Google Analytics). Within the scope of web tracking, Google-Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the use of our website and your surfing behaviour (so-called tracking). We carry out this analysis on the basis of the Google Analytics tracking service in order to constantly optimise our website and make it more accessible. When you use our website, data such as your IP address and your user activities in particular are transmitted to servers of Google Ireland Limited. We carry out this analysis on the basis of Google's tracking service in order to constantly optimise our website and make it more accessible. We also need the web tracking for security reasons. Web tracking allows us to track whether third parties are attacking our website. The information from the web tracker enables us to take effective countermeasures and protect the personal data we process from these cyber attacks. By activating IP anonymisation within the Google Analytics tracking code of this website, your IP address will be anonymised by Google Analytics before transmission. This website uses a Google Analytics tracking code that has been extended by the operator gat._anonymizeIp(); to enable only anonymised collection of IP addresses (so- called IP masking).

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for data processing is your consent in our information banner regarding the use of cookies and web tracking (consent through clear confirming action or behaviour) in accordance with Art. 13 Para. 1 FADP and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Purpose of data processing

Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your visit to this website, compiling reports on website activity and providing us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. We also require web tracking for security reasons. Web tracking allows us to track whether third parties are attacking our website. The information from the web tracker allows us to take effective countermeasures and protect the personal data we process from these cyber attacks.

Duration of storage

Google will store the data relevant to the provision of web tracking for as long as is necessary to fulfil the booked web service. The data collection and storage is anonymised. If there is a reference to a person, the data will be deleted immediately, insofar as this is not subject to any statutory retention obligations. In any case, the data will be deleted after expiry of the retention period.

Opposition and deletion options

You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or activating the "Do Not Track" setting of your browser. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the Google cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). Google's security and privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

  • Google Analytics (Google Signals)

We use on our site the service Google Analytics (Google Signals) of the company Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries. You can find the list of countries in Switzerland and further information at the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel- und-wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html. Personal data is also transferred to the U.S. With regard to the transfer of personal data to the U.S., there is an adequacy decision on the EU-US Data Privacy Framework of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art. 45 of the GDPR (hereinafter: DPF - https://commission.europa.eu/document/fa09cbad-dd7d- 4684-ae60-be03fcb0fddf_en ). The operator of the service is certified under the DPF, so that the usual level of protection of the GDPR applies to the transfer.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 31 para. 2 FADP and pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have given on our website.

Google Analytics is a web tracker that analyses the behaviour of page visitors and their interactions with our website and provides us with evaluations and forecasts about the content and products of our website and their popularity (so-called tracking). we have integrated Google Analytics so that the service can compile an analysis of the page users' surfing behaviour. For this purpose, Google collects the page interactions of page visitors with our website and, if applicable, existing information resulting from the reading of cookies or other storage technologies and processes it statistically for us. google Analytics uses data processing technologies that make it possible to track individual page visitors and their interaction across devices and sessions with other Google services such as the Google Ads advertising network. Data from other Google services are also used to close data gaps by means of machine learning technologies, modelled statistics and forecasting functions and to create comprehensive statistics on the content of our website. If Google Analytics is activated on our website, the data determined by Google Analytics are transmitted to servers of Google Ireland Limited. As part of the order processing, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of the parent company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States. The transmission of personal data also takes place in the U.S.A. We carry out the analysis through Google Analytics in order to constantly optimise our internet offer and make it more available. This is a so-called reach measurement.

For the processing itself, the service or we collect the following data: Data on the interactions of page visitors with the content of the website, data on the handling of the services presented on our website, data from external Google services, insofar as they interact with our website, such as advertising data or data on behaviour in relation to advertising, data on the rough geographical origin, the browser used, operating system as well as further information on the end device used, where applicable, across devices and independent of the session.

Google Analytics will store the data relevant to the provision of web tracking for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the booked web service. The data collection and storage is anonymised. Insofar as individual interactions of site visitors make it possible to subsequently establish a personal reference to specific actions, we will delete the collected data when the purpose

has been achieved. The data will be deleted at the latest when it is not subject to any legal retention obligations. As a rule, we will delete this data after 12 months at the latest.

You can revoke your consent at any time. You will find more information on revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

  • Google Maps

We use on our site the service Google Maps of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries. You can find the list of countries in Switzerland and further information at the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und- wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html. Personal data is also transferred to the U.S. With regard to the transfer of personal data to the U.S., there is an adequacy decision on the EU-US Data Privacy Framework of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art. 45 of the GDPR (hereinafter: DPF - https://commission.europa.eu/document/fa09cbad-dd7d- 4684-ae60-be03fcb0fddf_en ). The operator of the service is certified under the DPF, so that the usual level of protection of the GDPR applies to the transfer.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 31 para. 2 FADP and pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have given on our website.

On our behalf, Google will use the information obtained via Google Maps to show you the map. Using Google Maps, you can find us faster and more accurately than with a simple non-interactive map. Likewise, the relevant data will be used to associate site visitors who view our Google Maps map, possibly with the aid of the Google advertising ID, and to link them with physical visits and calls to further contact information listed on Google. In this way, Google can make an assessment of the expected visitor flows.

For the processing itself, the service or we collect the following data: Data required for the visualisation and display of location data in the form of a map, such as in particular IP address, information from Google background services such as Google Apis, search terms, IP address, coordinates, start location and destination when using the route planner, location data, Google advertising ID, Android advertising ID.

We have concluded a joint processing agreement with Google with regard to Google Maps. You can find the content at https://privacy.google.com/intl/de/businesses/mapscontrollerterms/. if the service is activated on our website, our website establishes a connection to the servers of the company Google Ireland Limited and transfers the required data. As part of the order processing, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States. when using the Google service on our website, Google may transmit and process information from other Google services in order to provide background services for the display and data processing of the services provided by Google. For this purpose, data processing may also be carried out by the Google services Google Apis, Google Cloud and Google Fonts in accordance with the Google data protection declaration under the data protection responsibility of Google. You can access the certification under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

You can revoke your consent at any time. You will find more information on revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

  • Google Tag Manager

What personal data is collected and to what extent is it processed?

On our site, we use the Google Tag Manager service of the company Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/ (hereinafter: Google Tag Manager). Google Tag Manager offers a technical platform for executing and bundling other web services and web tracking programmes by means of so-called "tags". In this context, Google Tag Manager stores cookies on your computer and analyses your surfing behaviour (so-called "tracking"), insofar as web tracking tools are executed using Google Tag Manager. This data sent by individual tags integrated in Google Tag Manager is merged, stored and processed by Google Tag Manager under a uniform user interface. All integrated "tags" are listed separately again in this data protection declaration. You can find more information on the data protection of the tools integrated in Google Tag Manager in the respective section of this data protection declaration. When you use our website with the integration of Google Tag Manager tags activated, data, such as your IP address and your user activities in particular, are transmitted to servers of Google Ireland Limited. With regard to the web services integrated by means of Google Tag Manager, the regulations in the respective section of this data protection declaration apply. The tracking tools used in Google Tag Manager ensure that the IP address is anonymised by Google Tag Manager before transmission by means of IP anonymisation of the source code. In doing so, Google Tag Manager is only enabled to record IP addresses anonymously (so-called IP masking).

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for data processing is your consent in our information banner regarding the use of cookies and web tracking (consent through clear confirming action or behaviour) in accordance with Art. 13 Para. 1 FADP and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Purpose of data processing

On our behalf, Google will use the information obtained by means of the Google Tag Manager to evaluate your visit to this website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website and internet usage.

Duration of storage

Google will store the data relevant to the function of Google Tag Manager for as long as is necessary to fulfil the booked web service. The data collection and storage is anonymised. If there is a reference to a person, the data will be deleted immediately, insofar as this is not subject to any legal obligations to retain data. In any case, the data will be deleted after expiry of the retention period.

Possibility of objection and deletion

You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser, installing a script blocker in your browser or activating the "Do Not Track" setting of your browser. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the Google cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Google's security and privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

  • Gstatic

We use on our site the service Gstatic of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries. You can find the list of countries in Switzerland and further information at the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und- wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html. Personal data is also transferred to the U.S. With regard to the transfer of personal data to the U.S., there is an adequacy decision on the EU-US Data Privacy Framework of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art. 45 of the GDPR (hereinafter: DPF - https://commission.europa.eu/document/fa09cbad-dd7d- 4684-ae60-be03fcb0fddf_en ). The operator of the service is certified under the DPF, so that the usual level of protection of the GDPR applies to the transfer.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 31 para. 2 FADP and pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have given on our website.

Gstatic is a background service used by Google to retrieve static content in order to reduce bandwidth usage and preload required catalogue files. In particular, the service loads background data for Google Fonts and Google Maps.

As part of the order processing, personal data may also be transferred to the servers of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States. You can access the certification under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail? id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

You can revoke your consent at any time. You will find more information on revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

  • Youtube

We use on our site the service Youtube of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries. You can find the list of countries in Switzerland and further information at the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und- wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html. Personal data is also transferred to the U.S. With regard to the transfer of personal data to the U.S., there is an adequacy decision on the EU-US Data Privacy Framework of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art. 45 of the GDPR (hereinafter: DPF - https://commission.europa.eu/document/fa09cbad-dd7d-

4684-ae60-be03fcb0fddf_en ). The operator of the service is certified under the DPF, so that the usual level of protection of the GDPR applies to the transfer.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 31 para. 2 FADP and pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have given on our website.

Videos from the Youtube platform are integrated on our website via the Youtube service. Through the integration, we can show you videos directly on our website. In this way, visitors to our website can view information about our services without having to visit the Youtube platform.

For the processing itself, the service or we collect the following data: Data for displaying the stream, data on videos clicked on, playlists created, ratings and comments, information on the terminal device used, the IP address and the user's browser and further data from Google services for providing the video in accordance with the Google privacy policy

if YouTube is activated on our website and a video is played, our website establishes a connection to the servers of Google Ireland Limited and transmits the data required to display the stream or video. As part of the order processing, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States. the transfer of personal data also takes place in the USA. With regard to the transfer of personal data to the USA, there is an adequacy decision on the EU-US Data Privacy Framework of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art. 45 of the GDPR (hereinafter: DPF - https://commission.europa.eu/document/fa09cbad-dd7d-4684-ae60-be03fcb0fddf_en). The operator of the service is certified under the DPF, so that the usual level of protection of the GDPR applies to the transmission. When displaying the Youtube videos on our website, Youtube may transmit and process information from other Google services in order to provide background services for the video, such as streaming data. For this purpose, data may also be transferred to the Google services Google Fonts, Google Apis, Google Video, Doubleclick. You can access the certification within the framework of the EU-US Data Privacy Framework at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

You can revoke your consent at any time. You will find more information on revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.


Integration of external web services and processing of data outside the EU

On our website, we use active content from external providers, so-called web services. By calling up our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. This may involve the processing of data outside of Switzerland and the EU. You can prevent this by installing an appropriate browser plug-in or deactivating the execution of scripts in your browser. This may result in functional restrictions on Internet pages that you visit.

We use the following external web services:

  • Google Cloud APIs

We use on our site the service Google Cloud APIs of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. According to the assessment

of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries. You can find the list of countries in Switzerland and further information at the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und- wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html. Personal data is also transferred to the U.S. With regard to the transfer of personal data to the U.S., there is an adequacy decision on the EU-US Data Privacy Framework of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art. 45 of the GDPR (hereinafter: DPF - https://commission.europa.eu/document/fa09cbad-dd7d- 4684-ae60-be03fcb0fddf_en ). The operator of the service is certified under the DPF, so that the usual level of protection of the GDPR applies to the transfer.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 31 para. 2 FADP and pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have given on our website.

We use Google APIs in order to be able to load additional services from Google on the website. Google Apis is a collection of interfaces for communication between the various Google services used on your website. The service is used in particular to display the Google Fonts fonts and to provide the Google Maps map.

For the processing itself, the service or we collect the following data: IP address

If the service is activated on our website, our website establishes a connection to the servers of Google Ireland Limited and transfers the required data. As part of the order processing, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States. when using the Google service on our website, Google may transmit and process information from other Google services in order to provide background services for the display and data processing of the services provided by Google. For this purpose, data may also be transferred to the Google services Google Cloud, Google Maps, Google Ads and Google Fonts in accordance with the Google privacy policy under the data protection responsibility of Google. You can access the certification under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail? id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

You can revoke your consent at any time. You will find more information on revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

  • Google Fonts

We use on our site the service Google Fonts of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries. You can find the list of countries in Switzerland and further information at the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und- wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html. Personal data is also transferred to the U.S. With regard to the transfer of personal data to the U.S., there is an adequacy decision on the EU-US Data Privacy Framework of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art. 45 of the GDPR (hereinafter: DPF - https://commission.europa.eu/document/fa09cbad-dd7d- 4684-ae60-be03fcb0fddf_en ). The operator of the service is certified under the DPF, so that the usual level of protection of the GDPR applies to the transfer.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 31 para. 2 FADP and pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have given on our website.

We use the Google Fonts service to be able to integrate attractive fonts on our website in order to be able to show you our website in a visually better version. The service may also be used on our website if other Google services are reloaded on our website that require Google Fonts fonts to run. This is the case, for example, if our website uses Google services that require Google Fonts to run.

For the processing itself, the service or we collect the following data: Data on fonts, IP address of the page visitor, statistics on the use of fonts and other data from Google services related to our website.

If the service is activated on our website, our website establishes a connection to the servers of Google Ireland Limited and transfers the required data. As part of the order processing, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of the company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States. when using the Google service on our website, Google may transmit and process information from other Google services in order to provide background services for the display and data processing of the services provided by Google. For this purpose, data may also be transferred to the Google services Google Apis, Google Cloud and Google Ads in accordance with the Google privacy policy. You can access the certification under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

You can revoke your consent at any time. You will find more information on revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

  • Google reCaptcha

We use on our site the service Google reCaptcha of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: support-deutschland@google.com, website: http://www.google.com/. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries. You can find the list of countries in Switzerland and further information at the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und- wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html. Personal data is also transferred to the U.S. With regard to the transfer of personal data to the U.S., there is an adequacy decision on the EU-US Data Privacy Framework of the EU Commission within the meaning of Art. 45 of the GDPR (hereinafter: DPF - https://commission.europa.eu/document/fa09cbad-dd7d- 4684-ae60-be03fcb0fddf_en ). The operator of the service is certified under the DPF, so that the usual level of protection of the GDPR applies to the transfer.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 31 para. 2 FADP and pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have given on our website.

If Google reCaptcha is activated on our website, the data determined by Google reCaptcha will be transmitted to servers of the company Google Ireland Limited. As part of the order processing, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of the parent company Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, 94043 Mountain View, United States. based on specific characteristics and an analysis of page behaviour, the service recognises whether the entries made are automated entries by means of a programme (so-called bot) or human. The service has three different levels. Either the service automatically recognises that the input is not automated by a bot or it lets the user select a captcha checkbox. A third option is the display of small image or voice tasks / text tasks that have to be solved by the site visitor. Google reCaptcha is a capcha service that is used on our website for security reasons to prevent bots (robot programs) from interacting with our website. Google

reCaptcha verifies on our behalf that only humans and not bots can use our website. This enables us to protect the special functions of our website (e.g. contact forms or other input options such as the login area) from improper page access.

For the processing itself, the service or we collect the following data: User behaviour (e.g. mouse gestures or input behaviour), IP address, browser data, computer information.

If you wish to use the Google reCaptcha-protected input options on our website, you must allow the use of Google reCaptcha and, if necessary, solve the corresponding captchas. If you do not fill in the captcha or do not allow the use of Google reCaptcha, you will not be able to use the form protected by the captcha. Alternatively, you can always use our other contact options (e.g. post or email). You can access the certification under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

You can revoke your consent at any time. You will find more information on revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155451?hl=de.

  • Legally ok Rechtstextsnippet und Module

We use on our site the service Legally ok Rechtstextsnippet und Module of the company Legally ok GmbH, Schochenmühlestrasse 6, 6340 Baar, Switzerland, e-mail: hello@legally-ok.com, website: https://www.legally-ok.com/. Processing is carried out exclusively in Switzerland in accordance with the data protection legislation applicable there. The processing also takes place in a third country outside the EU. For this third country, there is an adequacy decision of the Commission. On the page of the EU Commission (link: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international- dimension-data-protection/adequacy-decisions_de) you will find an up-to-date list of all adequacy decisions.

The legal basis for the transmission and processing is Art. 31 para. 1 FADP and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR. The use of the service helps us to comply with our legal obligations.

With the help of the service, the contents of our legal texts are reloaded on our website. The respective current legal texts are reloaded via the integration on our page. This integration may also be used to reload further technical modules with regard to the legal texts or legally required elements.

You can find out what rights you have with regard to processing at the end of this privacy statement.
For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at

https://www.legally-ok.com/datenschutz/.

  • LinkedIn

We use on our site the service LinkedIn of the company LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, 2 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: info_impressum@cs.linkedin.com, website: https://www.linkedin.com/. According to the assessment of Swiss authorities, the processing takes place in safe third countries. You can find the list of countries in Switzerland and further information at the following link: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/datenschutz/handel-und- wirtschaft/uebermittlung-ins-ausland.html. From the EU's perspective, the data processing takes place in a third country for which there is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission. Therefore, the usual level of protection for the GDPR cannotbe guaranteed for the transfer, as it cannot be ruled out that in the third country, e.g. authorities can access the collected data.your data can only be transferred to these third countries if it is ensured that the personal data are sufficiently protected at the recipient's. This can be done through the use of standard contractual clauses, in the case of data transfers within a corporate group through so-called Binding Corporate Rules, through an obligation to comply with codes of conduct that have been declared generally applicable by the Commission or through certification of the processing operation.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 31 para. 2 FADP and pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have given on our website.

When using the Linkedin plugin, we establish a connection to the Linkedin platform in order to give logged-in Linkedin members the opportunity to interact with us.

The certification of the parent company Microsoft under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework can be found at https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?id=a2zt0000000KzNaAA.

You can revoke your consent at any time. You will find more information on revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-privacy-policy.

The provider also offers an opt-out option at https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/answer/68763?lang=de.

  • OpenJS Foundation

We use on our site the service OpenJS Foundation of the company OpenJS Foundation, 1 Letterman Drive, Building D, Suite D4700, 94129 San Francisco, United States, e-mail: privacy@openjsf.org, website: https://js.foundation/. Your personal data will be transferred to so-called insecure third countries which do not guarantee adequate data protection through their legislation. Your data will only be transferred if appropriate data protection is guaranteed. This can be guaranteed by:

  • contracts under international law

  • Data protection clauses in a contract between the controller or processor and his contractual partner, which have been notified in advance to the FDPIC

  • specific safeguards drawn up by the competent federal body and communicated in advance to the FDPIC

  • Standard data protection clauses which the FDPIC has approved, issued or recognised in advance, or

  • binding internal company data protection regulations which have been approved in advance by the FDPIC or by an authority responsible for data protection in a state which guarantees adequate protection

If such guarantees do not exist, your data may only be disclosed if you have given your consent, if the disclosure is directly related to the conclusion or performance of a contract, or if the disclosure is necessary in the context of the enforcement of claims before courts and authorities or to protect public interests. From the EU's perspective, the data processing takes place in a third country for which there is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission. Therefore, the usual level of protection for the GDPR cannot be guaranteed for the transfer, as it cannot be ruled out that in the third country, e.g. authorities can access the collected data.your data can only be transferred to these third countries if it is ensured that the personal data are sufficiently protected at the recipient's. This can be done through the use of standard contractual clauses, in the case of data transfers within a corporate group through so-called Binding Corporate Rules, through an obligation to comply with codes of conduct that have been declared generally applicable by the Commission or through certification of the processing operation.

The legal basis for the transmission of personal data is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 31 para. 2 FADP and pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR, which you have given on our website.

jQuery is a free JavaScript library that is required for the proper operation of our website. It contains a code database that is a basic requirement for many functions on our website.

You can revoke your consent at any time. You will find more information on revoking your consent either with the consent itself or at the end of this privacy policy.

For further information on the handling of transmitted data, please refer to the provider's privacy policy at https://openjsf.org/wp-content/uploads/sites/84/2021/04/OpenJS-Foundation-Privacy-Policy-2019-11-15.pdf.

  • Social Plug-In - "Facebook by META"

What personal data is collected and to what extent is it processed?

On our website we have integrated a social plug-in of the social network "Facebook by META", which is operated by the Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, 2 Dublin, Ireland, e-mail: impressum- support@support.facebook.com, website: http://www.facebook.com/ ("Facebook by META"). When you call up a page that contains such a plug-in, your browser automatically establishes a background connection to the servers of Facebook by META. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly to your browser by Facebook by META and only integrated into our site. Through this integration, Facebook by META receives the information that your browser has loaded a specific page of our website. This also applies if you do not have a Facebook by META profile or are not currently logged in to Facebook by META. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a server of Facebook by META in Ireland and stored there. If you are logged in to Facebook by META, Facebook by META can immediately assign your visit to our website to your Facebook by META profile. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking the "Like" button or posting a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a server of Facebook by META and stored there. The information is also published on your Facebook by META profile and displayed to your Facebook by META contacts that you have activated for this purpose.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Relevant are Art. 6 ff. FADP as well as Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (if you have registered with "Facebook by META") and Art. 6 para. 3 FADP as well as Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (if you have not registered with Facebook by META ). Insofar as the processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR, the legitimate interest of the site operator is to enable user interaction with the content of the site operator at Facebook by META.

Purpose of data processing

The primary purpose of the data collection is to offer you a possibility of social interaction linked to Facebook by META and thus to make our website interactive. The scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data you leave behind by Facebook by META as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in the data protection notes of Facebook by META: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Duration of storage

Facebook by META will store the data relevant for the provision of the web service for as long as it is necessary. Insofar as the data is subject to statutory retention obligations, it will be deleted after the retention obligation has expired.

Possibility of objection and deletion

If you do not want the social plug-in from Facebook by META to run, you can also prevent it from running by installing an appropriate add-on or script blocker. If you do not want Facebook by META to assign the data collected via our website to your Facebook by META profile, you must log out of Facebook by META before visiting our website. The right to information, correction and deletion, as well as the right to restrict processing and the right to object, are also governed by the general regulations on the right to object and the right to deletion under data protection law described below in this data protection declaration.


Information on the use of cookies

Scope of the processing of personal data

We integrate and use cookies on various pages to enable certain functions of our website and to integrate external web services. The so-called "cookies" are small text files that your browser can store on your access device. These text files contain a characteristic string that uniquely identifies the browser when you return to our website. The process of saving a cookie file is also referred to as "setting a cookie". Cookies can be set both by the website itself and by external web services.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Relevant are Art. 6 ff. FADP (principles) as well as Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR (consent).

Which legal basis is relevant can be seen from the cookie table listed later in this point.

In general, in the case of cookies that are collected on the basis of a legitimate interest, our legitimate interest is to ensure the functionality of our website and the services integrated on it (technically necessary cookies). In addition, it may be that the cookies increase their user-friendliness and enable a more individualised approach. Here we have weighed up your interests against our interests.

With the help of cookie technology, we can only identify, analyse and track individual website visitors if the website visitor has consented to the use of the cookie in accordance with Art. 6 para. 6 FADP or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Purpose of the data processing

The cookies are set by our website or the external web services in order to maintain the full functionality of our website, to improve the user-friendliness or to pursue the purpose stated with your consent. Cookie technology also allows us to recognise individual visitors by pseudonyms, e.g. an individual or random IDs, so that we can offer more personalised services. Details are provided in the table below.

Duration of storage

The cookies listed below are stored in your browser until they are deleted or, in the case of a session cookie, until the session has expired. Details are listed in the table below:

Possibility of objection, revocation of consent and deletion

You can set your browser according to your wishes so that the setting of cookies is generally prevented. You can then decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept cookies or accept cookies in principle. Cookies can be used for various purposes, e.g. to recognise that your access device is already connected to our website (permanent cookies) or to save recently viewed offers (session

cookies). If you have expressly given us permission to process your personal data, you can revoke this consent at any time. Please note that the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation is not affected by this.


Data security and data protection, communication by e-mail

Your personal data is protected by technical and organisational measures during collection, storage and processing so that it is not accessible to third parties. In the case of unencrypted communication by e-mail, we cannot guarantee complete data security on the transmission path to our IT systems, so we recommend encrypted communication or the postal service for information requiring a high level of confidentiality.


Duration of data storage and rights of the data subject Duration of storage

We store personal data only to the extent and for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the personal data was collected, we have a legitimate overriding interest in retaining the data or are legally obliged to do so.

Right to information

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether we are processing personal data about you. If this is the case, you have the right to information on the data specified in 25 ff. FADP or Art. 15 para. 1 GDPR, insofar as the information cannot be refused, restricted or postponed by the owner of the data collection (cf. Art. 26 f. FADP or Art. 15 para. 4 GDPR). We will also be happy to provide you with a copy of the data.

Right of rectification

Pursuant to Art. 32 (1) FADP or Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to demand that incorrect personal data (e.g. address, name, etc.) be corrected, provided that there is no legal obligation to the contrary. You can also request that the data stored by us be completed at any time. A corresponding adjustment will be made immediately.

Right to erasure

Pursuant to Article 17 (1) of the GDPR, you have the right to have us delete the personal data we have collected about you if

  • the data is either no longer required;

  • the legal basis for processing has ceased to exist without replacement due to the revocation of your consent;

  • there are no longer any legitimate reasons for processing the data;

  • Your data is being processed unlawfully;

  • a legal obligation requires this.

Pursuant to Article 17 (3) of the GDPR, this right does not exist if

  • the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;

  • Your data has been collected on the basis of a legal obligation;

  • processing is necessary for reasons of public interest;

  • the data is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to restrict processing

According to Art. 18 (1) GDPR, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in individual cases.

This is the case when

  • the accuracy of the personal data is disputed by you;

  • the processing is unlawful and you do not consent to its deletion;

  • the data is no longer required for the purpose of processing, but the collected data is used for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims;

  • an objection to the processing has been lodged pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR and it is still unclear which interests prevail.

Right of withdrawal

If you have given us express consent to process your personal data (Art. 6 para. 6 FADP and Art. 31 para. 1 FADP; Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR), you may revoke this consent at any time. Please note that the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation is not affected by this. Information for which we are legally obliged to retain data will be deleted after expiry of the deadline.

Right to object

In accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you that has been collected on the basis of Art. 6 (1) f of the GDPR (in the context of a legitimate interest). If you have given us express consent to process your personal data (Art. 6 para. 6 FADP and Art. 31 para. 1 FADP), you may revoke this consent at any time. Please note that the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation is not affected by this. You only have this right if there are special circumstances that speak against the storage and processing. Information for which we are legally obliged to store data will be deleted after expiry of the deadline.

How do you exercise your rights?

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us using the contact details below:

Stiftung Klimaschutz und CO2‐Kompensation KliK Streulistrasse 19
8032 Zurich
Switzerland
E-mail: info@klik.ch
Tel: +41442246000

Right to data portability

Pursuant to Article 20 of the GDPR, you have a right to the transfer of personal data relating to you. We will provide the data in a structured, common and machine-readable format. The data can be sent either to you or to a person responsible named by you.

We will provide you with the following data upon request:

Data collected on the basis of consent (Art. 31 para. 1 FADP as well as Art. 6 para. 1 let. a GDPR);
Data that we have received from you in the context of existing contracts (Art. 31 para. 2 let. a FADP as well as Art. 6 para. 1 let. b GDPR and Art. 9 para. 2 let. a GDPR);
Data that has been processed as part of an automated procedure.

We will transfer the personal data directly to a responsible person of your choice as far as this is technically feasible. Please note that we are not permitted to transfer data that interferes with the overriding interests of third parties, or only to a limited extent, pursuant to Art. 26 (1) b FADP or Art. 20 (4) GDPR.


Notifications to the FDPIC and possibility to file a complaint

Pursuant to Art. 49 FADP, data subjects may file a report with the supervisory authority if there are sufficient indications that a data processing operation could violate data protection regulations. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

For further information, please consult the contact form of the FDPIC:

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home/deredoeb/kontakt.html

If you suspect that your data is being processed illegally on our website, you can seek clarification of the issue in court in accordance with Art. 32 FADP. As a rule, a lawsuit in accordance with Art. 28 ff. CC should be sought. If you are affected by the processing of data by federal bodies, the procedure is in accordance with Art. 41 FADP. In this case, you can also contact the FDPIC (see the reference to the contact form above).


Right of appeal to the supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 para. 1 GDPR

If you suspect that your data is being processed illegally on our site, you can of course have the issue clarified by the courts at any time. In addition, any other legal option is open to you. Irrespective of this, you have the option of contacting a supervisory authority in accordance with Article 77 (1) of the GDPR. The right of appeal pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR is available to you in the EU Member State of your place of residence, your place of work and/or the place of the alleged infringement, i.e. you can choose the supervisory authority to which you turn from the above-mentioned places. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted will then inform you of the status and outcome of your submission, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 78 GDPR.